TSX : TGZ $ 3.38 +0.03 +0.9% Volume: 61,261 November 14, 2018
OTCQX: TGCDF $ 2.56 +0.05 +1.82% Volume: 4,750 November 14, 2018
GOLD $ 1,202.36 -0.53 -0.04% Volume: November 14, 2018

Pricing delayed 20 minutes
investors

News

Teranga Gold Announces AGM Voting Results

May 08, 2018

TORONTO, May 08, 2018 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Teranga Gold Corporation (“Teranga” or the “Company”) (TSX:TGZ) (OTCQX:TGCDF) announces that all nominee directors listed in the Management Proxy Circular dated April 3, 2018 were elected as directors of the Company at its Annual General Meeting of Shareholders (the “Meeting”) held earlier today in Toronto, Ontario. At this Meeting, 69,914,888 shares were voted, representing 65.13% of the Company’s issued and outstanding common shares. The voting results for all matters brought forth at the Meeting are set out below:

Election of Directors

Name Votes For% Votes ForVotes Withheld% Votes Withheld
Alan R. Hill62,439,61997.39%1,671,1702.61%
Richard S. Young63,425,83198.93%684,9581.07%
Christopher R. Lattanzi64,039,39999.89%71,3900.11%
Jendayi E. Frazer64,031,27899.88%79,5110.12%
Edward Goldenberg62,678,38797.77%1,432,4022.23%
David J. Mimran62,695,56797.79%1,415,2222.21%
Alan R. Thomas62,562,40297.58%1,548,3872.42%
Frank D. Wheatley62,353,23797.26%1,757,5522.74%
William J. Biggar62,586,04297.62%1,524,7472.38%

Appointment of Auditor

Name Votes For% Votes ForVotes Withheld% Votes Withheld
Ernst & Young LLP69,791,92399.82%122,9650.18%

About Teranga

Teranga is a multi-jurisdictional West African gold company focused on production and development as well as the exploration of more than 6,400 km2 of land located on prospective gold belts.  Since its initial public offering in 2010, Teranga has produced more than 1.4 million ounces of gold from its operations in Senegal, which as of June 30, 2017 had a reserve base of 2.7 million ounces of gold.  Focused on diversification and growth, the Company is advancing its Wahgnion Gold Project, with a recently released positive feasibility study, and conducting extensive exploration programs in three countries:  Burkina Faso, Senegal and Côte d’Ivoire.  Teranga has a strong balance sheet and the financial flexibility to execute on its growth strategy.  The Company has nearly 4.0 million ounces of gold reserves from its combined Sabodala Gold operations and Wahgnion Gold Project.

Steadfast in its commitment to set the benchmark for responsible mining, Teranga operates in accordance with the highest international standards and aims to act as a catalyst for sustainable economic, environmental, and community development as it strives to create value for all of its stakeholders.  Teranga is a member of the United Nations Global Compact and a leading member of the multi-stakeholder group responsible for the submission of the first Senegalese Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative revenue report. The Company's responsibility report is available at www.terangagold.com/responsibilityreport and is prepared in accordance with its commitments under the United Nations Global Compact and in alignment with the Global Reporting Initiative guidelines.

Contact Information 
  
Richard YoungTrish Moran
President & CEO Head of Investor Relations
T: +1 416-594-0000 | E: ryoung@terangagold.com T: +1 416-607-4507 | E: tmoran@terangagold.com

 

Primary Logo

 

Source: Teranga Gold Corporation